WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Version 2: revision 07 May 2021

  • GLASS ASSIST PRIVACY POLICY
    Automotive Assistance Services Pty Ltd operates under several business names
    including Glass Assist.
    Automotive Assistance Services Pty Ltd trading as Glass Assist (‘
    We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Glass
    Assist
    ’) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in a number of
    ways. Glass Assist is bound by the
    Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian
    Privacy Principles contained within the Act.
    Purpose
    The purpose of this privacy policy is to clearly outline the types, and circumstances, of
    personal information collected by us, and how we handle, use and disclose that personal
    information. It provides general information about how Glass Assist manages your
    personal information.
    Glass Assist collects personal information from you, in order to identify you and provide
    products and services to you. To discuss the exact information we require for each
    product or service, please contact us on 1300 234 945 or visit any Glass Assist branch.
    Commitment
    The protection of your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is
    important to us.
    If you choose not to provide us with the information that we have requested for, in most
    cases, we will be unable to provide the product or service you have applied for, or
    administer a service you have already purchased. Where this arises, we will advise you
    why.
    Questions, comments and complaints
    If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy in relation to Glass
    Assist, please contact us on 1300 234 945 or email us at
    privacy@racq.com.au
    If you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under the Privacy Act or you do
    not agree with a decision made by Glass Assist in relation to the access or update of
    your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:
    Privacy Officer
    Group Risk & Compliance
    PO Box 4 Springwood QLD 4127
    email:
    privacy@racq.com.au
    Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and endeavour to respond to
    you within 15 working days. If you are unhappy with the response from Glass Assist, you
    can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042
    Phone: 1300 363 992
    TTY: 1800 620 241
    email:
    privacy@privacy.gov.au
    Changes to this privacy statement
    This privacy statement was last updated on 18 February 2021. Glass Assist continuously
    reviews its privacy statement and procedures to keep up to date with relevant legislative
    and operating requirements. As a result, we may update and change this privacy
    statement from time-to-time and the updated version will be published on our website. If
    you have a concern or query about this process and how it may affect you, please
    contact us at
    privacy@racq.com.au.
    Your consent
    You consent to Glass Assist collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal
    information in accordance with this privacy statement, as it applies from time-to-time,
    and as permitted by any law.
    From time-to-time we may require your consent to collect, handle, use, and disclose
    your personal information in order to continue to provide you the products or services
    you have requested or have already purchased. Your consent can be express or
    implied.
    Express consent can be verbal or written.
    Your implied consent is taken when Glass Assist can reasonably conclude by some
    action you take, or if you decide to take no action, for example when you call us and
    continue to speak to us after hearing that calls may be recorded or when you provide us
    with personal information that we have not specifically requested.
    Keeping your information safe
    Glass Assist has policies and procedures that prescribe how we handle and store
    information, and to ensure that information is only accessed by people that have the
    authority and need to do so. Both physical (such and locks and security systems) and

    electronic (such as firewalls and access controls for computer systems) security
    mechanisms are in place and undergo routine review and testing.
    Glass Assist will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes
    for which we collected it, or for the purposes of meeting legal and regulatory
    requirements. Glass Assist will properly dispose of all paper files, correspondence and
    any other hardcopy documents. Electronic records will be appropriately deleted from
    systems.
    Types of personal information that we
    collect
    We will only collect information from you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our
    business activities and functions. The types of information that we collect will depend on
    the products and services you have asked us to provide. Additionally, the types of
    information that we collect will depend on the means which you chose to communicate
    with us, such as e-mail, online, telephone or in person.
    The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to, the
    following:
    your contact details, address and job location;
    vehicle details and registration;
    your history in regards to products and services
    Glass Assist does not use any government identifiers (e.g. your drivers licence, tax file
    number, Medicare number) as your job number.
    Collection of personal information via online
    resources
    When you engage with us through our online resources including, but not limited to
    websites and mobile applications ‘apps’.
    The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to:
    server or IP addresses;
    date and time of visit to our site;
    pages visited;
    documents downloaded;
    the site you visited prior to visiting our website;
    the browser that you are using to access our resources;
    if you have visited our website before; or
    tracking user preferences.
    In addition to the above, mobile apps may collect location data, however, you will be
    notified if this is the case. Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. The
    functionality of these resources will function if you disable these, however, you may be
    unable to access some functions if these are disabled.
    Types of sensitive information that we collect
    Sensitive information, as defined by law, includes any information about a person’s
    racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious
    beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade
    association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal
    record or health information.
    We will always explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.
    Third-party suppliers
    Glass Assist also uses third party providers. Whilst we will only deal with reputable
    service providers, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of the third-party
    site if you are redirected.
    Unsolicited Personal Information
    Unsolicited personal information includes personal information that Glass Assist has not
    requested or taken any active steps to receive.
    Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether we could
    have received the personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we
    determine we could not have reasonably collected the personal information, we will as
    soon as practicable either destroy or de-identify the personal information, if lawful and
    reasonable to do so.
    How we collect your information
    In most cases, we will only collect information from you directly, including written
    applications, face-to-face transactions in our branches or when you contact us via
    telephone or an electronic means such as the Internet or email.
    If you wish to deal with us anonymously or by a pseudonym you must advise us and
    Glass Assist will assess whether both lawfully and practically we can comply with the
    request.

    When you provide us with personal
    information of a third party
    When you provide us with the personal information of a third-party you warrant that you
    have notified that third-party that you will be providing the personal information to Glass
    Assist, and the purpose for which it is provided.
    When you provide us with the personal information of a third-party we will only use,
    handle or disclose that personal information for the purposes for which it was provided.
    Using your information to provide you with
    requested products and services
    We use the personal information we collect to provide services and products to you. In
    order to do this, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to other
    people or organisations. This may include, but is not limited to contractors, agents, our
    business partners or organisations that we have an alliance or arrangement with.
    Further, we will share your personal information with all companies that form part of our
    corporate group. If one company within our corporate group collects your personal
    information, other entities within the corporate group may use and disclose your
    personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    We may also use personal information for other purposes where you would reasonably
    expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection, or where otherwise
    permitted by law.
    Using your information to market products
    and services to you
    Glass Assist may use your personal information that we have collected to identify a
    product or service that may be of benefit to you and may contact you to let you know
    about these. Glass Assist may also disclose your personal information to our business
    partners or related entities to enable them to tell you about a relevant Glass Assist
    product or service.
    If you do not wish to receive marketing contacts, you can contact us at any time and we
    will generally process your request within 10 business days of receipt.

    Disclosure of your information to third-parties
    Personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to:
    any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such
    information (for instance, law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies,
    courts, various other government bodies);
    other third-parties that you have consented to;
    our contractors, agents or business partners for purposes directly related to the
    purpose for which the personal information is collected, for example, other
    automotive service organisations should you require assistance outside of
    Queensland;
    our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants);
    external providers of services where you have engaged us to act as your agent; or
    insurers, insurance investigators and claims or insurance reference services, loss
    adjusters and reinsurers.
    We may also disclose your personal information where otherwise permitted or required
    by law.
    Disclosure of your information to third parties
    overseas
    Glass Assist may need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.
    You consent to Glass Assist making these disclosures as we deem necessary to
    administer and supply the requested services to you. Where we disclose your personal
    information to an overseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to include relevant
    obligations, aligned with the Australian privacy laws on how the recipient collects, uses,
    discloses, stores and retains your personal information.
    Your personal information may be disclosed overseas for the following purposes:
    Where you have to have engaged us to act as your agent and the services you have
    requested us to provide require us to deal with overseas organisations.
    Where you communicate with us by e-mail, and when we communicate about you or
    our products and services.
    As required for the maintenance and sustainment of our systems and databases.
    As required for the maintenance and sustainment of our systems.
    We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic
    storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries
    via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your
    information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may
    occur in countries other than those listed.

    Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them
    under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.
    Where your information is disclosed overseas, it is likely to be one of the following
    countries:
    Austria
    Canada
    England
    Germany
    India
    Ireland
    New Zealand
    Sri Lanka
    Switzerland
    United Kingdom
    United States of America.
    The above list is current as at 18 February 2021. It will change from time-to-time.
    Please ensure you check it regularly for changes.
    Accessing your personal information
    If you request it, we will provide you a summary of any personal information held
    about you in accordance with our obligations under the
    Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you
    request detailed information, Glass Assist may charge a fee for the retrieval of this
    information.
    Any requests for information will be processed within a reasonable timeframe
    (usually within 15 business days). If the retrieval of information involves accessing
    archived information and will take longer than normal, we will endeavour to provide
    you with an estimated timeframe.
    Under some circumstances, we may refuse you access to personal information
    where denying access is required or authorised by law, for example if access would
    pose a threat to life or the health of anyone, where the request for access is
    regarded as frivolous or vexatious, or where information relates to anticipated or
    legal proceedings. If you are denied access to your information, we will explain why.
    How we keep your information up to date
    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate
    and up to date and we will correct this as soon as we know otherwise. You have the
    right to ask us to correct your information. If you learn that your information needs to
    be updated, you should contact us as soon as possible and we will process your

    request. If we refuse to correct your information, we will explain why in writing, and
    advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain. You also have a right for
    a statement to be attached to your personal information if Glass Assist disagrees
    with your request to correct the information held